Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sympistis griseicollis - Hodges#10148

Arizona Moth - Sympistis griseicollis Arizona Moth - Sympistis griseicollis Sympistis griseicollis - female Sympistis griseicollis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Genus Sympistis
Species griseicollis (Sympistis griseicollis - Hodges#10148)
Hodges Number
10148
Other Common Names
Sympistis grseicollis (Grote,1882)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly placed in the genus Oncocnemis.
Explanation of Names
Sympistis griseicollis (Grote,1882)
Oncocnemis griseicollis Grote, 1882
Oncocnemis gerdis Smith, 1910
Oncocnemis griseicollis (Poole)
Range
Far West Texas west to California and south to Baja, Mexico. MPG.
See Also
Allied to Sympistis atricolaris but smaller according to Grote.
Print References
Biodiversity Heritage Libarary Entomological Society of Canada 1863-18, V. 13-15, pg. 19