Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orthemis discolor - Carmine Skimmer

Carmine Skimmer - Orthemis discolor - female Orthemis discolor? - Orthemis discolor - male Orthemis discolor? - Orthemis discolor - male Orthemis discolor? - Orthemis discolor - male Roseate or Carmine Skimmer - Orthemis discolor - male Roseate or Carmine Skimmer - Orthemis discolor - male Roseate or Carmine Skimmer - Orthemis discolor - male Dragonfly - Orthemis discolor - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Orthemis
Species discolor (Carmine Skimmer)
Other Common Names
Orange-bellied Skimmer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
recently split (1995?) from Roseate Skimmer (O. ferruginea)
Identification
Brilliant pink, sometimes purplish, sometimes more red, with bright red eyes and face. Face and eyes typically as brightly colored or brighter than the body; compare to Roseate Skimmer, in which the eyes and face are usually darker than the body.
Range
Central Texas, west into Arizona, south through Central America
Habitat
Prefers still water with abundant shade, including temporary pools
Season
Summer and fall in TX; has been photographed as early as mid-April and as late as mid-November in the LRGV. Year-round in tropics.
Remarks
Found primarily around small wetlands with abundant shade; the similar and closely related O. ferruginea rarely overlaps and is found in mainly sunny areas.
Print References
Abbott 2005, Dragonflies and Damselflies of Texas
Internet References