Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cotesia congregata - Hornworm Parasitoid Wasp

Horned Caterpillar - Cotesia congregata Caterpillar  - Cotesia congregata Caterpillar on a flowering dogwood leaf - Cotesia congregata Medford Taylor - Cotesia congregata Carolina Sphinx full of Braconid cocoons - Cotesia congregata Tobacco Hornworm with Cocoons? Eggs? on its Back - Cotesia congregata Green and white.  2 of them on tomato plant - Cotesia congregata Cotesia congregata? - Cotesia congregata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Microgastrinae
Genus Cotesia
Species congregata (Hornworm Parasitoid Wasp)
Other Common Names
Tobacco Hornworm Parasitoid Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apanteles (Protapanteles) augustus, Microgaster congregatus, Microgaster utilis
Food
Caterpillars, primarily Manduca sexta or tobacco hornworm. Also a number of other ecologically related sphingid caterpillars (hornworms):(1)
Ceratomia catalpae (Boisduval, 1875) - catalpa hornworm
Darapsa myron (Cramer, 1780) - virginia creeper hornworm
Darapsa versicolor (Harris, 1839) - hydrangea hornworm
Dolba hylaeus (Drury, 1773) - pawpaw hornworm
Eumorpha acheman (Drury, 1773) - Acheman hornworm
Eumorpha pandoras (Hübner, 1821) - Pandora hornworm
Hemaris diffinis (Boisduval, 1836) - snowberry hornworm
Lapara bombycoides Walker, 1856 - northern pine horntail
Manduca quinquemaculata (Haworth, 1803) - tomato hornworm
Paratrea plebeja (Fabricius, 1777) - Plebeian hornworm
Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson, 1821) - Abbot's hornworm
Sphinx chersis (Hübner, 1823) - great ash hornwowm
Sphinx kalmiae J.E. Smith, 1797 - laurel hornworm
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1803) - cabbage looper moth caterpillar
Life Cycle
Cocoons and adults emerging from cocoons
Remarks
The most significant parasitoid of the tobacco hornworm, Manduca sexta
"Our field studies are beginning to show that these Cotesia species are highly host-specific, and that some similar-looking species that attack related hosts may actually be genetically, if not very morphologically, distinct. The host of Cotesia congregata (Say) that was originally studied was Manduca sexta, so the wasps from catalpa sphinx may possibly be different, but as far as we know now they are not." -Dr. James B. Whitfield, University of Illinois (11/12/2008)


Cocoons on Manduca sexta.


Cocoons on Ceratomia catalpae.


Cocoons on Sphinx kalmiae.


Cocoons on Darapsa myron.


Cocoons on Dolba hyloeus.


Cocoons on Deidamia inscriptum.


Cocoons on Hemaris diffinis.


Cocoons on Eumorpha pandorus.