Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spragueia jaguaralis - Hodges#9128

Spragueia leo? - Spragueia jaguaralis burnt-looking moth - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia jaguaralis? - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia obatra? - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia jaguaralis? - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia jaguaralis? - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia jaguaralis? - Spragueia jaguaralis Spragueia jaguaralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Spragueia
Species jaguaralis (Spragueia jaguaralis - Hodges#9128)
Hodges Number
9128
Other Common Names
Jaguar Noctuid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Spragueia jaguaralis Hampson, 1910
* phylogenetic sequence #931388
Size
Wingspan about 18 mm (Hampson, 1910).
Range
AZ, TX (1), plus a few records LA-FL-GA - MPG
Season
May-Oct (BG, MPG data)
See Also

Spragueia obatra (Morrison, 1875)
Print References
Hampson, G. F. 1910. Noctuidae. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum 10: 673, pl.169, f.6
Internet References
Nearctica - species page
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.