Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dolichovespula arenaria - Common Aerial Yellowjacket

Common Aerial Yellowjacket - Dolichovespula arenaria yellowjacket Stanwood WA - Dolichovespula arenaria Common Aerial Yellowjacket? - Dolichovespula arenaria yellowjacket - Dolichovespula arenaria Parasitic yellowjacket - Dolichovespula arenaria Eastern yellowjacket Queen? - Dolichovespula arenaria yellowjacket - Dolichovespula arenaria Vespula? - Dolichovespula arenaria - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Vespidae (Hornets, Yellowjackets; Paper, Potter, Mason, and Pollen Wasps; and Allies)
Subfamily Vespinae (Hornets and Yellowjackets)
Genus Dolichovespula (Aerial Yellowjackets)
Species arenaria (Common Aerial Yellowjacket)
Other Common Names
Sandhills Aerial Yellowjacket
Sandhills Yellowjacket
Sandhills Hornet
Common Yellow Hornet
Explanation of Names
Dolichovespula arenaria (Fabricius, 1775)
Identification
   
Queen (♀♀) Worker (♀) Male (♂)
Range
abundant throughout boreal NA(1)
From north central Alaska to as far south as New Mexico and Arizona.
Habitat
Arboreal to subterranean habitats.
Season
may begin nest building as early as March in California
Food
Arthropods: grasshoppers, crickets, caterpillars, spiders, flies, lacewings, and even lady beetles (avoided by other wasps). Also fall webworm. Sometimes carcasses of vertebrates.
Remarks
They have mostly aerial nests, from a few centimeters above ground to the tops or trees, or houses or sheds. But in some cases they build nests under rocks or even underground.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Vespinae of North America (Vespidae, Hymenoptera)
L.S. Kimsey and J.M. Carpenter. 2012. Journal of Hymenoptera Research Vol. 28: 37–65.
2.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].