Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pyralis

Meal Moth - Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis Moth with banding - Pyralis farinalis Pyralis sp? - Pyralis manihotalis Pyralis farinalis? - Pyralis farinalis Moth with forest camouflage colors, 13mm long - Pyralis farinalis Moth - Pyralis farinalis Pelham Road moth unknown on wall 2021 1 - Pyralis farinalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Pyralinae
Genus Pyralis
Other Common Names
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
Tropical Meal Moth (Pyralis manihotalis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyralis Linnaeus, 1758
Aletes Rafinesque, 1815
Ceropsina Rafinesque, 1815
Spyrella Rafinesque, 1815
Asopia Treitschke, 1828
Sacatia Walker, 1863
Eutrichodes Warren, 1891
Explanation of Names
Generic name Pyralis from Pliny, "a winged insect that was supposed to live in fire." From Pliny the Elder (11, 42, 36), see translation at Perseus Digital Library. (1)
Numbers
2 species in North America.
Range
Cosmopolitan.
Food
Larvae feed on stored grain.
Print References
Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae. (Edn 10) 1: 533
Internet References
live adult image of P. farinalis (UK Moths)
adult illustration of P. manihotalis (taiming.com.cn)
common name reference (Common Names for Florida Lepidoptera)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.