Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pyralis farinalis - Meal Moth - Hodges#5510

Meal Moth - Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth - Pyralis farinalis Brown moth - please identify - Pyralis farinalis Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth - Pyralis farinalis Pyralis Pair - Pyralis farinalis - male - female Moth in the house - Pyralis farinalis Meal moth - Pyralis farinalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Pyralinae
Genus Pyralis
Species farinalis (Meal Moth - Hodges#5510)
Hodges Number
5510
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms
Asopia domesticalis Zeller, 1847
Phalaena (Pyralis) farinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Pyralis fraterna Butler, 1879
P. manihotalis Matsumura, 1900 (non Guenée, 1854: preoccupied)
P. marianii Hartig, 1951
P. meridionalis Schmidt, 1934
P. orientalis Amsel, 1961
P. sardoplumbea Schawerda, 1936
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet farinalis from the Latin "farina" (ground corn) - Webster's Unabridged Dictionary, 1983
Numbers
The only species in the genus found in America north of Mexico
Size
wingspan 18-30 mm
larvae to 20 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing crossed by two white lines, the basal line curved in an arc, and the distal line wavy; area between the lines is light yellowish-brown; areas outside the distal line and inside the basal line are darker brown; hindwing pale brown, crossed by two wavy white lines; distal half of wing with several dark patches
adults rest characteristically with the tip of the abdomen curved up at right-angles to the body

Larva: body cream-colored, hairless; head brown
Range
worldwide
Habitat
mainly in homes, barns, warehouses and other buildings where grain or processed grain products are stored
Season
adults fly from May to August outdoors, and may be found any time of year indoors
Food
larvae (caterpillars) feed on stored grain, grain products, clover hay, and alfalfa hay.
Remarks
a pest of stored grain and grain products throughout the world
Internet References
pinned adult image by John Glaser (Dalton State College, Georgia)
adult images and other info (Larry Line, Maryland)