Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

variation johannis

Hieroglyph Cicada? - Neocicada hieroglyphica Neocicada heiroglyphica: What subspecies? - Neocicada hieroglyphica Cicada in Volusia county, Florida - Neocicada hieroglyphica Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica Newly Emerged Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica Emerging Cicada series - Neocicada hieroglyphica Emerging Cicada series - Neocicada hieroglyphica Hieroglyphic Cicada? - Neocicada hieroglyphica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Neocicada
Species hieroglyphica (Hieroglyphic Cicada)
No Taxon variation johannis
Other Common Names
Florida Hieroglyphic Cicada
Identification
A southern variant with less development of dark/black pigment and often more intense pale greens.
(Questionable ssp. status? - likely clinal or traits resulting from the "peninsular effect")
Range
Peninsular Florida n to s. & coastal GA (?).

Possibly extreme gulf coastal areas of FL panhandle and AL ??
Habitat
Mixed oak-pine communities
Season
March-Dec in central and south Florida
Food
Seems to be most associated with oaks
Life Cycle
2 to 3 years, but unsure
Remarks
Var. johannis is differentiated from the nominate hieroglyphica based on its light coloration and reduced pattern.

Individuals either "looking like" or sharing traits with "johannis" can be found across the southeast where the 2 forms likely form a broad cline.

Neocicada hieroglyphica is a widely distributed species occurring across the eastern US from NJ south to FL - west across the Gulf states upper southeast & southern Mid-West, extending west into the eastern Plains south into e. Texas and n. Mexico.