Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

variation johannis

Neocicada hieroglyphica - male Cape Canaveral cicada3 Neocicada hieroglyphica? - Neocicada hieroglyphica Which Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica Hieroglyphic Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica Neocicada hieroglyphica Neocicada hieroglyphica Newly Emerged Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica Newly Emerged Cicada - Neocicada hieroglyphica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Neocicada
Species hieroglyphica (Hieroglyphic Cicada)
No Taxon variation johannis
Other Common Names
Florida Hieroglyphic Cicada
Identification
A southern variant with less development of dark/black pigment and often more intense pale greens.
(Questionable ssp. status? - likely clinal or traits resulting from the "peninsular effect")
Range
Peninsular Florida n to s. & coastal GA (?).

Possibly extreme gulf coastal areas of FL panhandle and AL ??
Habitat
Mixed oak-pine communities
Season
March-Dec in central and south Florida
Food
Seems to be most associated with oaks
Life Cycle
2 to 3 years, but unsure
Remarks
Var. johannis is differentiated from the nominate hieroglyphica based on its light coloration and reduced pattern.

Individuals either "looking like" or sharing traits with "johannis" can be found across the southeast where the 2 forms likely form a broad cline.

Neocicada hieroglyphica is a widely distributed species occurring across the eastern US from NJ south to FL - west across the Gulf states upper southeast & southern Mid-West, extending west into the eastern Plains south into e. Texas and n. Mexico.