Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tarache augustipennis - Narrow-winged Midget - Hodges#9111

Moth - Tarache augustipennis unknown - Tarache augustipennis Bird dropping moth - Tarache augustipennis Gray and white moth - Tarache augustipennis Laszloffy Moth - Tarache augustipennis - male Narrow-winged Midget - Hodges#9111 - Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth - Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth - Tarache augustipennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Tarache
Species augustipennis (Narrow-winged Midget - Hodges#9111)
Hodges Number
9111
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tarache augustipennis(Grote, 1875) (1)
Therasea augustipennis
Synonym: Conacontia flavicosta Smith, 1900
Phylogenetic sequence # 931365
Numbers
Tarache has 34 species north of Mexico. (2)
Size
wingspan 23-30 mm, based on several Internet photos
Identification
Adult: forewing dark gray to blackish with white strip along costa broken into four patches by 3 intervening dark bars; the first white costal patch is the largest, extending almost half-way along costa from base; the remaining 3 costal patches are much smaller, and progressively decrease in size toward apex; the first and second costal patches may sometimes merge to form a single whole or partially-divided patch; reniform and orbicular spots merged with or surrounded by black (not surrounded narrowly by white); additional pale diffuse patch in anal angle area; hindwing dark brownish gray with pale fringe
Range
western North America: Manitoba to southwestern British Columbia, south to Arizona, east to Texas
Habitat
fens, bogs, foothill valleys, riparian woodlands in arid grasslands; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from May to August in the north (Alberta)
Food
unknown
See Also
Tarache major - see discussion of differences at PNW Moths in link below.
Tarache orba, now a synonym of Tarache huachuca, forewing may also have four white patches along costa, but the first patch extends only about one-third distance along costa, the second patch is almost as large as the first, and the reniform and orbicular spots are usually surrounded narrowly by white
T. huachuca forewing has only two white costal patches, the first patch partially divided by broken dark bar (see pinned adult image of T. huachuca by Bruce Walsh)
species of Acontia, Tarachidia, and several other genera have superficially similar patterns on the forewing.
Print References
Grote, 1875, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philad., 27:426.
Internet References
pinned adult image by G.G. Anweiler, plus common name reference and species account (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)