Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Ptilodactylidae - Toe-winged Beetles

Ptilodactyla - male - female Unknown Beetle - Ptilodactyla Ptilodactyla ? - Ptilodactyla Beetle - Ptilodactyla angustata - male Ptilodactyla male - Ptilodactyla Antlered beetle - Ptilodactyla Ptilodactyla carinata? - Ptilodactyla Beetle 601 - Ptilodactyla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Ptilodactylidae (Toe-winged Beetles)
Other Common Names
Toed-winged Beetles
Explanation of Names
Ptilodactylidae Laporte 1836
Numbers
ca. 25 spp. in 6 genera of 4 subfamilies in our area (4 spp. reach Canada), ~500 spp. in 34 genera of 5 subfamilies worldwide (of which ¾ in Ptilodactyla)(1)(2)(3)
Size
2-16 mm(1)
Identification
body brownish or yellowish-brown; head usually hidden from above; antennae long, bearing a slender process on segments 4-10; scutellum heart-shaped, notched anteriorly
Range
mainly tropical; in our area, most spp. are in e. US, with a few scattered in the west and Canada(1)
Habitat
adults on vegetation in moist shady places, often near water; come to lights; larvae in decaying logs, beaver houses, and leaf mold; some (Anchytarsus) are aquatic
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P. et al. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
4.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...