Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Ptilodactylidae - Toe-winged Beetles

Beetle 05.08.2009 005 - Ptilodactyla - male Ptilodactyla serricollis, male adult - Ptilodactyla serricollis - male beetle w/ comblike antennae - Ptilodactyla Beetle - Ptilodactyla - female Which Ptilodactyla? - Ptilodactyla - female Ptilodactyla Beetle - Ptilodactyla - male Ptilodactyla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Ptilodactylidae (Toe-winged Beetles)
Other Common Names
Toed-winged Beetles
Explanation of Names
Ptilodactylidae Laporte 1836
Numbers
ca. 25 spp. in 6 genera of 4 subfamilies in our area (4 spp. reach Canada), ~500 spp. in 34 genera of 5 subfamilies worldwide (of which ¾ in Ptilodactyla)(1)(2)(3)
Size
2-16 mm(1)
Identification
body brownish or yellowish-brown; head usually hidden from above; antennae long, bearing a slender process on segments 4-10; scutellum heart-shaped, notched anteriorly
Range
mainly tropical; in our area, most spp. are in e. US, with a few scattered in the west and Canada(1)
Habitat
adults on vegetation in moist shady places, often near water; come to lights; larvae in decaying logs, beaver houses, and leaf mold; some (Anchytarsus) are aquatic
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P. et al. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
4.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...