Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trachymela sloanei - Australian Tortoise Beetle

Trachymela sloanei,  Australian Tortoise Beetle - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei Spotted Beetle - Trachymela sloanei Realilty Check: Australian Tortoise Beetle? - Trachymela sloanei Beetle Larva? - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei? - Trachymela sloanei San Jose, CA Beetle ID - Trachymela sloanei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Paropsina
Genus Trachymela
Species sloanei (Australian Tortoise Beetle)
Other Common Names
Eucalyptus tortoise beetle
Explanation of Names
Trachymela sloanei (Blackburn, 1896)
Size
6-7 mm
Range
California and Arizona? (note in comments)
Food
Eucalyptus
Remarks
Introduced from Australia. First recorded in 1998 in California.
Print References
Garrison, R.W. 1998. New Agricultural Pest for Southern California: Australian Tortoise Beetle, Trachymela sloanei. Los Angeles County Department of Agriculture, El Monte, CA.
Internet References
UC IPM - photos and info on identification, life cycle & host plants