Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Trachymela sloanei - Australian Tortoise Beetle

Trachymela sloanei,  Australian Tortoise Beetle - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei,  Australian Tortoise Beetle - Trachymela sloanei Completely in the dark - Trachymela sloanei Ladybird Beetle - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei ? - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei - - Trachymela sloanei Trachymela sloanei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Paropsina
Genus Trachymela
Species sloanei (Australian Tortoise Beetle)
Other Common Names
Eucalyptus tortoise beetle
Explanation of Names
Trachymela sloanei (Blackburn, 1896)
Size
6-7 mm
Range
California and Arizona? (note in comments)
Food
Eucalyptus
Remarks
Introduced from Australia. First recorded in 1998 in California.
Print References
Garrison, R.W. 1998. New Agricultural Pest for Southern California: Australian Tortoise Beetle, Trachymela sloanei. Los Angeles County Department of Agriculture, El Monte, CA.
Internet References
UC IPM - photos and info on identification, life cycle & host plants