Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glipa hilaris

??? - Glipa hilaris BG3044 E8771 - Glipa hilaris BG3044 E8771 - Glipa hilaris Tumbling flower beetle - Glipa hilaris Tumbling flower beetle - Glipa hilaris Glipa hilaris Glipa hilaris Glipa hilaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Mordellidae (Tumbling Flower Beetles)
Tribe Mordellini
Genus Glipa
Species hilaris (Glipa hilaris)
Other Common Names
'The Gay Tumbler' (?)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glipa hilaris (Say)
Orig. Comb: Mordella hilaris Say 1835
Explanation of Names
hilar - Latin for 'gay, cheerful' (1)
Numbers
2 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Length: to apices of elytra, 8.5-9 mm.; to tip of anal style, 10.5-11 mm. (3)
Identification
One of the largest species of Mordellini and is therefore comparatively easy to recognize. It varies a little in the color and markings, but the general pattern is constant. (3)
Range
e. US to TX (2), (4)
Season
mostly: May-July (3), (BG data)
Remarks
seems to be rather rare (3)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Monograph of the Family Mordellidae (Coleoptera) of North America, North of Mexico
Emil Liljeblad. 1945. University of Michigan Press.
4.Diversity and phenology of tumbling flower beetles (Coleoptera: Mordellidae) captured in a malaise trap.
Jackman and Nelson. 1995. Entomological News 106(3): 97-107.