Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dasymutilla

Dasymutilla gorgon - female dasymutilla chisos - Dasymutilla chisos - male dasymutilla magnifica - Dasymutilla magnifica - male Small Velvet Ant - Dasymutilla vestita - female Mutillidae, Timulla maybe, dorsal - Dasymutilla Velvet Ant - Dasymutilla - male Velvet Ant - Dasymutilla Male Dasymutilla? - Dasymutilla - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Mutillidae (Velvet Ants)
Genus Dasymutilla
Other Common Names
Velvet-ant, Cow-killer
Explanation of Names
Dasymutilla Ashmead 1899
'hairy Mutilla' (Mutilla Linnaeus is the nominate genus of the family, from a Latin word meaning 'mutilate')
Numbers
>140 spp. in our area(1)
Size
13-25 mm
Remarks
Females can inflict a painful sting.
Print References
some spp. treated in field guides:(2)(3)
CA fauna, in(4)
Mickel, C. E. (1928). Biological and taxonomic investigations on the Mutillid wasps. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull., No. 143:ix+351 pp., plates 1-5. (Full Text)
Mickel, C. E. (1936). Descriptions and records of Californian Mutillidae. Pan-Pac. Ent ., 12(2): 91-96. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.California Insects
Jerry A. Powell, Charles L. Hogue. 1989. University of California Press.
3.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
4.The California velvet ants of the genus Dasymutilla Ashmead (Hymenoptera: Mutillidae)
Hurd P.D., Jr. 1951. Bull. Calif. Insect Survey 4: 89-118.