Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dasymutilla gloriosa - Thistledown Velvet Ant

Dasymutilla gloriosa - female Dimorphic male - Dasymutilla gloriosa - male Thistledown Velvet Ant - Dasymutilla gloriosa - female Dasymutilla gloriosa? - Dasymutilla gloriosa - female gray mutillid - Dasymutilla gloriosa Dasymutilla gloriosa, I think - Dasymutilla gloriosa - female velvet ant - Dasymutilla gloriosa - female Fuzzy - Dasymutilla gloriosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Mutillidae (Velvet Ants)
Genus Dasymutilla
Species gloriosa (Thistledown Velvet Ant)
Other Common Names
Grey Velvet Ant
Explanation of Names
Dasymutilla gloriosa (Saussure 1868)
Size
13-16 mm
Identification
Body black, but covered, in wingless female, by long white hair. Female resembles tuft of down or creosote seed (Larrea tridentata), prevalent in its habitat.
Range
sw. US (TX-NV-CA) south into Mexico; common in TX(1)
Habitat
Deserts or near-deserts
Life Cycle
Female lays eggs in burrows of sand-wasps, such as Bembix. The larvae feed on larvae of the wasp and the food provided by the adult wasps. Pupation occurs in larval chambers of host(2)(1).
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Common Texas Insects
Bastiaan M. Drees, John A. Jackman. 1998. Gulf Publishing.
2.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.