Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dasymutilla sackenii - Sacken's Velvet Ant

Velvet ant on a really bad hair day? - Dasymutilla sackenii - female Velvet ant seeks ID. Dasymutilla maybe? - Dasymutilla sackenii - male Velvet ant - Dasymutilla sackenii - male Pale mutillid from California - Dasymutilla sackenii What species of white velvet ant is this? - Dasymutilla sackenii As identified - Dasymutilla. Found near Cahuilla mountain Anza California. - Dasymutilla sackenii - female velvet ant - Dasymutilla sackenii - female Velvet Ant - Dasymutilla sackenii - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Mutillidae (Velvet Ants)
Subfamily Sphaeropthalminae
Tribe Dasymutillini
Genus Dasymutilla
Species sackenii (Sacken's Velvet Ant)
Other Common Names
Sometimes erroneously referred to as "Sackeni's velvet ant" due to misunderstanding of the intention of the Latin epithet.
Explanation of Names
Dasymutilla sackenii (Cresson 1865)
sackenii = named after Carl Robert Osten-Sacken (Baron Osten Sacken), a Russian entomologist and consul general in the US during the Civil War
Internet References
Species page at Discover Life web site.