Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tenthredinidae - Common Sawflies

Sawfly? - Tenthredo maxima - male Sawfly - Tenthredo Dogwood Sawfly Larvae - Macremphytus tarsatus Orange and black sawfly? - Strongylogaster impressata sawfly - Pachynematus corniger - female Rubus host Metallus? - Metallus rohweri Tenthredinidae, on Rubus - Macremphytus testaceus Allantus? - Allantus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Other Common Names
Tenthredinid Sawflies, True Sawflies
Explanation of Names
Tenthredinidae Latreille 1802
Numbers
>900 spp. in ~100 genera of 6-7 subfamilies in our area(1)(2), ~7500 spp. in almost 600 genera worldwide(3) [5500 and 400, per(4)]Overview of our fauna (* –taxa not yet in the guide; classification per D.R. Smith, pers. comm.):
Family Tenthredinidae
SUBFAMILY ALLANTINAE
SUBFAMILY ATHALIINAE Athalia
SUBFAMILY BLENNOCAMPINAE
SUBFAMILY HETERARTHRINAE
SUBFAMILY NEMATINAE
SUBFAMILY SELANDRIINAE
SUBFAMILY TENTHREDININAE
Size
5-20 mm(1)
Identification
Mesonotum not divided by a transverse groove between bases of fore wings. Protibia with 2 apical spurs, the smaller spur at least half as long as larger spur. Fore wing without longitudinal vein Sc; at most a short vein Sc1 dividing costal cell. Metatibia with 1 preapical spur or none. Pronotum in dorsal view with posterior margin strongly concave. Tergum 1 not extending to metacoxa and not fused with metapleuron. Mesoscutellar appendage clearly outlined at least laterally. Protibia with dorsal spur usually with lateral lobe. Anterior margin of lateral ocellus level with middle of median ocellus. Mesepimeron with upper portion not excavated along centre.
Larvae eruciform. They usually coil the body (or the posterior end) over the edge of the leaf.
Food
Most of the larvae feed on foliage, but a few are leaf miners or stem borers(1)
Some info on host plants here
Life Cycle
Usually a single generation a year. Overwinters in the ground or in protected places as a pupa or cocoon.
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.The genera and subgenera of the sawflies of Canada and Alaska (Hymenoptera: Symphyta)
Goulet H. 1992. The insects and arachnids of Canada, Pt. 20. Ottawa: Agriculture Canada. 235 pp.
3.Blank et al. (2012) ECatSym: Electronic World Catalog of Symphyta (Insecta, Hymenoptera). Program version 4.0 beta
4.Order Hymenoptera. In: Zhang Z-Q (ed) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classif. and survey of taxonomic richness
Aguiar AP, Deans AR, Engel MS, Forshage M, Huber JT, Jennings JT, Johnson NF, Lelej AS, Longino JT, Lohrmann V, Mikó I, Ohl M. 2013. Zootaxa 3703: 51–62.