Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Byrrhidae - Pill Beetles

Pill Beetle - Cytilus alternatus Pill Beetle - Byrrhus Pill beetle from Jasper 10.07.11 - Simplocaria metallica beetle found under a rock or under a block of wood - Byrrhus Simplocaria metallica	 - Simplocaria metallica Cytilus.... - Cytilus alternatus Morychus oblongus 4 mm beetle - Cytilus mimicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Byrrhidae (Pill Beetles)
Other Common Names
Moss Beetles
Explanation of Names
Byrrhidae Latreille 1804
common name: when disturbed, beetle retracts appendages into ventral recesses, forming a compact "pill"
Numbers
35 spp. in 15 genera north of Mexico(1)(2), 430 spp. in ~40 genera worldwide(3)
Overview of our faunaFamily BYRRHIDAE
Subfamily Byrrhinae
Identification
Key to ne. NA spp. in(4)
Range
most of Canada and n. half of the US; mostly boreal and montane, most NA taxa are restricted to the west(1)(5); also Eurasia and the tropics
Habitat
sandy shorelines, beneath logs and stones, among grass roots, and mossy habitats in general
Season
adults fly during spring and early summer
Food
most feed on moss; occasionally on liverworts, lichens, and grass roots
Remarks
Most adults are active at night or in dim light; Morychus and Cytilus may be active in open areas on sunny days
See Also
members of other families may look similar
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Johnson P.J. (-2013) Project Byrrhus
3.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
4.The Byrrhidae (Coleoptera) of Atlantic Canada
C.G. Majka, D. Langor. 2011. Journal of the Acadian Entomological Society. 7: 32-43.
5.Adventive and native Byrrhidae (Coleoptera) newly recorded from Prince Edward Island
Majka C.G., Noronha C., Smith M. 2006. Zootaxa 1168: 21-30.