Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Endothenia hebesana - Verbena Bud Moth - Hodges#2738

Endothenia hebesana Endothenia - Endothenia hebesana which Tort? - Endothenia hebesana Endothenia hebesana – Verbena Bud Moth? - Endothenia hebesana Endothenia hebesana Moth - Endothenia hebesana Endothenia hebesana (Verbena Bud Moth) - Endothenia hebesana Endothenia hebesana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Endothenia
Species hebesana (Verbena Bud Moth - Hodges#2738)
Hodges Number
2738
Other Common Names
Dull-barred Endothenia Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Endothenia hebesana (Walker, 1863)
Sciaphila hebesana Walker, 1863 (1)
Olethreutes daeckiana (Kearfott, 1907)
Size
FWL = 5.0-8.2 mm. (2)
Identification
Food
Feeds on developing seeds of host plant. May use many different plants as hosts including Antirrhinum, Gentiana, Gerardia, Iris, Orthocarpus, Penstemon, Physostegia, Solidago, Stachys, Teucrium, Tigridia, Verbascum, Verbeena, Veronica, Sarracenia, Scrophularia, Scutellaria. (U of Alberta) Also Castilleja sessiliflora. (MJ Hatfield)
Life Cycle
larva, larva inside pod of Castilleja sessiliflora, pupa in Teucrium canadense, adult, adult
Print References
Walker, F. 1863. Tortricites & Tineites. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum, 28: 342. (1)