Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scythris limbella - Chenopodium Scythris Moth - Hodges#1673

moth - Scythris limbella Scythris limbella - Chenopodium Scythris Moth - Scythris limbella Moth - Scythris limbella Small Moth - Scythris limbella Scythris limbella Scythrididae: Scythris limbella - Scythris limbella Moth at porchlight - Scythris limbella Scythris limbella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Scythrididae (Flower Moths)
Genus Scythris
Species limbella (Chenopodium Scythris Moth - Hodges#1673)
Hodges Number
1673
Other Common Names
Goosefoot Owlet
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scythris limbella (Fabricius, 1775)
Tinea limbella Fabricius, 1775
* phylogenetic sequence #048750
Size
WS≈15mm
Range
Introduced from Europe.
Food
Chenopodium and Atriplex.