Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oxycarenus lavaterae - Lime Seed Bug

Insect species - Oxycarenus lavaterae Insect species - Oxycarenus lavaterae Insect species - Oxycarenus lavaterae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Oxycarenidae
Genus Oxycarenus
Species lavaterae (Lime Seed Bug)
Other Common Names
Mallow Seed Bug
Explanation of Names
Oxycarenus lavaterae (Fabricius 1787)
'Lime' in the common name refers to linden/basswood, not citrus fruit
Size
4.8–6.0 mm (Hebda & Olbrycht 2016), large for this family
Range
native to the Mediterranean Basin, adventive elsewhere (has spread across Europe during the last two decades; the BG submission represents the first evidence of its presence in NA)
Food
hosts: Malvaceae, incl. linden*
_____________
*The former Tiliaceae have been sunk into Malvaceae(1)
Life Cycle
Remarks
forms large aggregations on basswood bark
Internet References
Pest report(2) (info on Afrotropical distribution prob. in error. =v=)
Species page (Gogala 2014)(3)