Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apantesis doris - Doris Tiger Moth - Hodges#8198

Grammia sp - Apantesis doris Arge Moth - Hodges#8199 (Grammia arge)_1 - Apantesis doris Arge Moth - Hodges#8199 (Grammia arge)_2 - Apantesis doris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Arctiina
Genus Apantesis
Species doris (Doris Tiger Moth - Hodges#8198)
Hodges Number
8198
Other Common Names
Michabo Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chelonia doris (Boisduval, 1869)
G. d. doris
Chelonia nerea (Boisduval, 1869); Ann. Soc. ent. Belg. 12: 77 (form)
Arctia michabo (Grote, 1875); Canadian Entomologist, 7: 196 (description)
Apantesis doris ; [NACL, #8198]
Apantesis michabo ; [HMB, 130, pl. XV, f. 17]
Identification
Transverse bands greatly reduced or absent (no transverse white markings in the forewing discal cell). Broad, white costal band. The specimen illustrated is a rare variant where the white markings of the forewing and thorax have a pink flush to them.
Range
Eastern North America west to B.C., absent from the western U.S. except for eastern Texas (Ferguson et al., 2000).
Habitat
Associated with open willow/sedge fens and possibly other open wetlands in the boreal forest.
Season
June - July
Food
Lactuca sativa, Taraxacum officinale (Handfield, 1999). Probably a variety of low growing plants.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - Images of live & pinned adults
Butterflies & Moths of NA - Image of pinned adult & range map
Moths of Maryland - Image of live adult
Alberta Entomology Collection - Description, habitat, range info