Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trimerotropis huroniana - Lake Huron Locust

Hopper love - Trimerotropis huroniana - male - female Grasshopper - Trimerotropis huroniana - female Grasshopper - Trimerotropis huroniana - female Lake huron Locust - Trimerotropis huroniana - female Trimerotropis huroniana - female Grasshopper - Trimerotropis huroniana - female Grasshopper - Trimerotropis huroniana - male Lake Huron Locust - Trimerotropis huroniana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Trimerotropis
Species huroniana (Lake Huron Locust)
Other Common Names
Great Lakes Grasshopper
Identification
Very similar to Trimerotropis maritima, but occurs further north, and has yellowish, never red hind tibiae (often red in T. maritima). The wings are not as strongly pigmented, with the dark band usually narrower in T. huroniana.

Very closely akin to T. pallidipennis, but found in a different region. Differs slightly in having head proportionately larger, and hind wings proportionately wider.
Range
Northern dunes of Lake Michigan, Lake Huron, and Lake Superior.
Habitat
Undisturbed high quality dunes on the northern shores of Lake Michigan. The grasshoppers are encountered behind the open beach, where dune grass (Ammophila breviligulata) has become established.(1)
Season
Nymphs can be found before mid-July. Adults are present from early to mid-July into October until the time of frequent heavy frosts and snow. (1)
Food
Grasses and other plants
Internet References
Trimerotropis huroniana (Walker) Lake Huron locust. Michigan Natural Features Inventory, Michigan State University Extension
Lake Huron Locust (Trimerotropis huroniana). Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources