Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

Diptera larvae photo album (early draft)

I've had to identify a large amount of fly larvae (in the soil) during my Ph.D. and while this database is awesome for cross checking identification of adults, it is a mess for larvae (except for Lepidoptera). So, for myself (but in the purpose to share later), I've tried to create a photo album of fly larved. As fly larvae are identified at all taxonomical level (order to species), I've watch every single pictures to monitor them correctly... That mean a lot of time; and I didn't have a complete picture album yet! I lack of time to complet it. Anyway, I still refer to it myself, and I tought it could be useful to other people if I make it available. I've made it systematicaly, so, everything before Scyomyzoidea is supose to be perfectly represented. But:
1) If some pictures in the represented groups are missing (or you added one), please let me know
2) If you have the time to record the pictures for a missing family; please do it! I will try to keep it up-to-date, and I'll continu to work on it myself!

(The look is horrible right now; I have to understand the script; I'll correct it later.)

Nematocera:

    Bibionomorpha

        Axymyiidae
            Axymyia furcata
            

        Scatopsidae
        

        Bibionidae
        

            Bibio sp.
            

        Mycetophilidae
        
            Mycetophilinae
            
                Epicypta sp.
                
            Sciophilinae
            
                Leptomorphus sp.
                
                Leptomorphus hyalinus
                

        Keroplatidae
        
              Keroplatus sp.
              

        Sciaridae
        

        Cecidomyiidae
        
            Porricondylinae
            
            Cecidomyiinae
            
                  Mycodiplosis sp.
                  
                  Dicrodiplosis californica
                  
                  Feltiella sp.
                  
                  Rhopalomyia sp.
                  
                  Celticecis globosa
                  
                  Primavera porrecta
                  
              Cecidomyiini
              
                  Olpodiplosis helianthi
                  
                  Conrarinia sp.
                  
                  Contarinia virginianiae
                  
                  Pilodiplosis helianthibulla
                  
                  Macrodiplosis sp.
                  
                  Macrodiplosis niveipila
                  
                  Leptodiplosis sp.
                  
                  Parallelodiplosis subtruncata
                  
                  Aphidoletes sp.
                  
                  Aphidoletes aphidimyza
                  
              Asphondyliini
                  Schizomyia impatientis
                  
                  Schizomyia vitiscoryloides
                  
                  Schizomyia racemicola
                  
                  Polystepha globosa
                  
                  Polystepha pilulae
                  
              Oligotrophini
                  Walshomyia sp.
                  
              Alycaulini
                  Neolasioptera sp.
                  
                  Neolasioptera impatientifolia
                  
                  Neolasioptera perfoliata
                  
                  Neolasioptera boehmeriae
                  
                  Neolasioptera alliniae
                  
                  Asteromyia carbonifera
                  
                  Asteromyia euthamiae
                  
              Dasineurini
                  Dasineura tumidosae
                  
                  Dasineura pellex
                  
                  Dasineura carbonaria
                  
                  Dasineura salicifoliae
                  
                  Vitisiella sp.
                  


    Culicomorpha

        Simuliidae
        
            Simulium (Pzilozia) sp.
            
             Simulium tuberosum
            
             Simulium fibrinflatum
            
             Prosimulium sp.
            
             Prosimulium mixtum
            
             Stegopterna sp.
            
             Stegopterna mutata
            

        Culicidae
        
                 Anopheles sp.
                
                 Anopheles punctipennis
                
                 Orthopodomyia sp.
                
                 Culiseta sp.
                
                 Culiseta inornata
                
                 Toxorhynchites sp.
                
                Toxorhynchites rutilus
                
            Aedini
            
                Ochlerotatus sp.
                
                Ochlerotatus canadensis canadensis
                
                Ochlerotatus cantator
                
                Ochlerotatus japonicus
                
                Ochlerotatus triseriatus
                
                Ochlerotatus stimulans
                
                Psorophora ciliata
                
            Culicini
                Culex sp.
                
                Culex quinquefasciatus
                
                Culex restulans
                
                Culex salinarius
                

        Dixidae
            
            Dixella sp.
            
            Dixella dorsalis
            
            Dixa sp.
            

        Ceratopogonidae
        
                Dasyhelea sp.
                
            Forcipomyiinae
            
                Forcipomyia sp.
                
            Ceratopogoninae
            
                Sphaeromiini
                    Sphaeromias longipennis
                    
                Palpomyiini
                
                    Bezzia sp.
                    

        Chironomidae
        
            Tanypodinae
            
                Pentaneurini
                
                Clinotanypodini
                
            Orthocladiinae
            
            Chironominae
            
                Chironomini
                
                    Chironomus sp.
                    

        Chaoboridae
        
            Chaoborus sp.
            
            Chaoborus albatus
            
            Eucorethra underwoodi
            
            Mochlonyx sp.
            

        Thaumaleidae
        


    Psychodomorpha

        Psychodidae[b]
        
            Psychodinae
            
                Psychoda alternata
                
                Cogmia sp.
                
                Cogmia albipunctata
                
                Maruina sp.
                

        [b]Blephariceridae

        
            Bibiocephala grandis
            
            Blepharicera sp.
            

        Tanyderidae
            Protanyderus sp.
            


    Tipulomorpha

        Limoniidae
        
            Limoniini
                Antocha sp.
                
            Hexatomini
                Limnophila sp.
                
                Hexatoma sp.
                

        Pediciidae
        
            Dicranota sp.
            

        Tipulidae
        
            Ctenophorinae
                Tanyptera dorsalis
                
            Tipulinae
                Tipula (Yamatotipula) sp.
                
                Tipula (Lunatipula) sp.
                
                Tipula (Nippotipula) abdominalis
                
                Tipula paludosa
                
                Tipula (Triplicitipula) sp.
                
                Prionocera sp.
                

        Cylindrotomidae
            Phalacrocera sp.
            
            Liogma sp.
            

        Trichoceridae
        


    Incertae sedis

        Deuterophlebiidae
            Deuterophlebia shasta
            

        Nymphomyiidae
            Nymphomyia sp.
            

        Ptychopteridae
        


Brachycera
    Stratiomyomorpha

        Stratiomyidae
        
            Sarginae
                Ptecticus trivittatus
                
            Stratiomyinae
            
                Stratiomyini
                
                    Stratiomys sp.
                    
                    Odontomyia sp.
                    
                Oxycerini
                
Caloparypus sp.

            Beridinae
            
                Allognosta sp.
                
            Hermetiinae
                Hermetia sp.
                
                Hermetia illucens
                
            Pachygastrinae
            


    Tabanomorpha

        Rhagionidae
            Raghio sp.
            
            Symphoromyia sp.
            

        Tabanidae
        
            Chrysopsinae
                Chrysops striatus
                
            Tabaninae
            
                Tabanus sp.
                
                Tabanus punctifer
                

        Athericidae
        
            Atherix sp.
            
            Atherix lanta
            
            Atherix pachypus
            

        Vermileonidae
            Vermileo
            
            Vermileo comstoki
            


    Asiloidea

        Asilidae
        
            Laphriinae
            

        Bombyliidae
        
            Anthracinae
                Anthracini
                    Anthrax aterrimus
                    
                Villini
                    Poecilanthrax lucifer
                    

        Mydidae
            Mydinae
                Mydas clavatus
                

        Therevidae
        

        Scenopinidae
        


    Empidoidea

        Dolichopodidae
        

        Oreogetonidae
            Oreogeton
            


    Orthorrapha Incertae Sedis

        Acroceridae
            Acrocera sp.
            

        Xylophagidae
        
            Xylophagus sp.
            


    "Aschiza"

        Pipunculidae
            Nephrocerus sp.
            

        Syrphidae
            Syrphinae
            
                Bacchini
                    Platycheirus
                    
                Syrphini
                
                    Dioprosopa clavata
                    
                    Eupeodes sp.
                    
                    Eupeodes americanus
                    
                    Dasysyrphus sp.
                    
                    Epistrophe sp.
                    
                    Scaeva pyrastri
                    
                    Syrphus sp.
                    
                    Toxomerus germinatus
                    

            Eristalinae
            
                Eristalini
                    Meromacrus acutus
                    
                    Eristalis sp.
                    
                    [Eristalis tenax[/i]
                    
                    []Mallota[/i] sp.
                    
                    Helophilus fasciatus
                    
                Milesiini
                    Spilomyia sp.
                    
                    Syritta pipiens
                    
                    Xylota
                    

            Microdontinae
                Microdon sp.
                

        Phoridae
        
            Metopininae
            Phalacrotophora epeirae

        Platypezidae
        


    Calyptratae

        Fanniidae
        
            Fannia sp.
            

        Anthomyiidae
            Chirosia sp.
            
            Pegomya sp.
            

        Scatophagidae
        

        Sarcophagidae
        
            Miltogramminae
            

        Tachinidae
        
            Exoristinae
            

        Oestridae
        
            Gasterophilinae
                Gasterophilus sp.
                
                Gasterophilus intestinalis
                
            Cuterebrinae
                Cuterebra sp.
                
                Cuterebra emasculator
                

        Calliphoridae
        
            Chrysomya rufifacies
            
            Lucilia sericata
            


    "Acalyptratae"
    Ephydroidea

        Ephydridae
        
            Ephydra cinerea
            
            Ephydra hians
            


    Lauxanioidea

        Chamaemyiidae
            Leucopis sp.
            


    Nerioidea

    Scyomyzoidea

        Sciomyzidae
        

Awesome!
Thanks for doing this. The Balabans and I have been sorting a large number of adult/immature images. You can find them using the advanced search, if this can be of any help.

Formatting
You have some unpaired formatting tags -- search on this page for "[b]". For example, right after "Psychodidae."

very nice!
This is super helpful, thanks so much for putting this together!

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.