Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sitochroa palealis - Carrot Seed Moth - Hodges#4986.1

Sitochroa palealis? - Sitochroa palealis Sitochroa palealis Sitochroa Moth? - Sitochroa palealis 8031416 larva - Sitochroa palealis unknown caterpillar - Sitochroa palealis Moth - Sitochroa palealis Carrot Seed Moth - Sitochroa palealis Rivula? - Sitochroa palealis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Sitochroa
Species palealis (Carrot Seed Moth - Hodges#4986.1)
Hodges Number
4986.1
Other Common Names
Greenish-yellow Sitochroa Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sitochroa palealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Pyralis palealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Size
26-34 mm.
Identification
Silky whitish upperwings and diffuse dusky median spot.
Range
North Dakota to New Brunswick to Virginia (and likely spreading)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Habitat
Grassland
Food
The larvae feed on umbellifers, particularly wild carrot, Daucus carota. Also on Peucedanum oreoselinum, P. palustre, Laserpitium, Foeniculum, Silaum, Heracleum, Pastinaca
Life Cycle
Single brooded. Adults fly at dusk and later come to light. The larva feed on the flowers and the seeds of Daucus, Pastinaca, Heracleum sphondylium or Foeniculum. It spins the flowers together and hibernates, sometimes two years, in that spinning. Pupation takes place in a tough silken cocoon in the earth.
Remarks
"Recently introduced into North America (first specimen reported from 2002) and now known from Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Wisconsin". * (information from - Moth Photographers Group)

Sitochroa palealis was first reported in the United States from Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin by Passoa et al. (2008) (1).
Print References
Passoa, S., Balogh, G. & M.A. Solis, 2008. Sitochroa palealis: A Palearctic Pyraustine Moth (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) Newly Introduced to North America. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 110(2): 504-515. PDF
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of America North of Mexico
Scholtens, B.G., Solis, A.M. 2015. ZooKeys 535: 1–136. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.535.6086.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)