Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hedya cyanana - Hodges#2864

Aterpia approximana - Hedya cyanana Aterpia approximana - Hedya cyanana Aterpia approximana - Hedya cyanana Aterpia approximana - Hedya cyanana moth - olethreutine species? - Hedya cyanana moth - olethreutine species? - Hedya cyanana Hedya cyanana Hedya cyanana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Hedya
Species cyanana (Hedya cyanana - Hodges#2864)
Hodges Number
2864
Other Common Names
Rose Leaf-tyer (Murtfeldt)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hedya cyanana (Murtfeldt, 1880)
Penthina cyanana Murtfeldt, 1880
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin cyan meaning "dark blue" for the forewings that are "profusely ornamented with an intricate pattern in dark metallic blue."
Size
Forewing length 6.5-7.0 mm. (1)
Mature larva about 12-13 mm (Murtfeldt, 1880).
Identification
Larva - glossy dark green with dark line along the dorsum. Head polished honey-yellow to olive. Cervical shield nearly same color as head. (Murtfeldt, 1880).
Adult - see Murtfeldt in Print References.
Range
Records from the eastern half of the United States. (2)
Food
Larvae are bladerollers of rose and thistle (Cirsium). (3), (1)
Life Cycle
Pupates in tied leaf structure on the host (Murtfeldt, 1880).
See Also
Aterpia approximana (Heinrich, 1919)
Print References
Murtfeldt, M., 1880. The rose leaf-tyer (Penthina cyanana n.sp.). The American Entomologist 1(1): 14.
Works Cited
1.Guide to the Olethreutine moths of midland North America (Tortricidae).
William E. Miller. 1987. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 660: 1-104.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database