Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ptychoglene phrada - Hodges#8080

Frederick's of Hollywood Moth, a.k.a. Druce's Lichen Moth - Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada? - Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada? - Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada? - Ptychoglene phrada Ptychoglene phrada? - Ptychoglene phrada
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Lithosiini (Lichen Moths)
Subtribe Cisthenina
Genus Ptychoglene
Species phrada (Ptychoglene phrada - Hodges#8080)
Hodges Number
8080
Other Common Names
Druce's Lichen Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ptychoglene phrada Druce, 1889
Ptychoglene flammans Dyar, 1898 (39)
Size
Forewing length 10-14 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - Forewing is red with black terminal/subterminal area. Along edge of black subterminal area, two small peaks point back basally. Also has very small amount of black in FW basal area. Hindwing is mostly black with red patch in basal area near margin. Body is black.
Range
Mountains of southeastern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico. (2) South into Mexico.
Season
Adults in July and August. (2)
Print References
Druce, Herbert, 1889. Descriptions of new species of lepidoptera, chiefly from Central America. The Annals and magazine of natural history; zoology, botany, and geology IV: 90
Holland, W.J., 1922. The Moth Book. Doubleday, Page & Company: 110, pl.13, f.28
Works Cited
1.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.