Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Syntomeida ipomoeae - Yellow-banded Wasp Moth - Hodges#8282

Yellow-banded Wasp Moth, Top View - Syntomeida ipomoeae Unknown orange and black striped moths - Syntomeida ipomoeae - male - female Syntomeida ipomoeae? - Syntomeida ipomoeae Orange-and-black striped (moth?) - Syntomeida ipomoeae Wasp Moth - Syntomeida? - Syntomeida ipomoeae - male Wasp Moth - Syntomeida? - Syntomeida ipomoeae - male black and orange stripes - Syntomeida ipomoeae butterfly ? moth? flies by day drinking nectar antennae is feathered, almost a sphinx but looks like atala hairstreak - Syntomeida ipomoeae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Euchromiina
Genus Syntomeida
Species ipomoeae (Yellow-banded Wasp Moth - Hodges#8282)
Hodges Number
8282
Other Common Names
Orange-banded Wasp Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
described in 1839 by Harris, who originally placed it in genus Glaucopis
Size
wingspan about 43 mm, based on photo at Harvard U.
Identification
Adult: forewing elongate/spatula-shaped, black with 2-4 small white discal spots; hindwing much smaller, black with white basal patch; abdomen with alternating yellowish-orange and black bands

Larva: body orangish with six short black tufts of hair on each abdominal segment, two long pencil-like tufts at rear of body, and four long tufts at front of body
Range
Florida and Georgia
Season
adults fly at least April to October (perhaps all year) in Florida
Food
larvae feed on morning-glory (Ipomoea spp.) and perhaps other plants in the same family (Convolvulaceae)
Internet References
live adult, larva, and pupa images (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live adult images by Machele White, plus common name reference and dates (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image and photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult images (Harvard U., Massachusetts)
author, year, original genus plus synonyms, links, references (Markku Savela, FUNET)