Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Hippoboscidae - Louse Flies

louse fly? Icosta louse fly on Owl  - Icosta Icosta wing - Icosta Utah Hippoboscid - Pseudolynchia canariensis - female Lipoptena? - Lipoptena cervi louse fly - Ornithomyinae Jeff and Alisa bug. Large Hippoboscidae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Hippoboscoidea
Family Hippoboscidae (Louse Flies)
Other Common Names
Louse Flies, Bird Ticks, Tick Flies
Explanation of Names
Hippoboscidae Samouelle 1819
Numbers
3 subfamilies, with 31 spp. in 13 genera in our area and >210 spp. in 21 genera of total(1)(2)
_________________
the only member of the nominate subfamily recorded in NA, Hippobosca longipennis, may not be established(3)
Size
1.5-12 mm(3)
Range
worldwide and across NA
Food
blood of birds/mammals; host records in(4)
Life Cycle
see(3)
Print References
Bequaert J. (1942) A monograph of the Melophaginae, or ked-flies, of sheep, goats, deer and antelopes (Diptera, Hippoboscidae). Entomologica Americana 22: 1-220.
Bequaert J.C. (1957) The Hippoboscidae or louse-flies (Diptera) of mammals and birds. Part II. Taxonomy, evolution and revision of American genera and species. Entomologica Americana 36: 417–611.
Works Cited
1.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
2.Checklist of World Hippoboscidae (Diptera: Hippoboscoidea)
Dick C.W. 2006.
3.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.
4.A revised Checklist and Concise Host Index of Hippoboscidae (Diptera).
Maa, T.C. 1969. Pacific Insects Monograph 20: 261-299.