Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudolynchia canariensis - Pigeon Fly

Hippoboscidae - Pseudolynchia canariensis pseudolynchia canariensis - Pseudolynchia canariensis Utah Hippoboscid - Pseudolynchia canariensis Utah Hippoboscid - Pseudolynchia canariensis Utah Hippoboscid - Pseudolynchia canariensis - female Flat fly - Pseudolynchia canariensis Flat fly - Pseudolynchia canariensis Flat fly - Pseudolynchia canariensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Hippoboscoidea
Family Hippoboscidae (Louse Flies)
Subfamily Ornithomyinae
Genus Pseudolynchia
Species canariensis (Pigeon Fly)
Other Common Names
Pigeon Louse Fly
Explanation of Names
Pseudolynchia canariensis (Macquart 1839)
Size
body 5-6 mm, wings 6-7 mm(1)
Range
native to the Old World, now found worldwide in tropical, subtropical, and temperate areas with mild winters; adventive in NA, occurs throughout se US(2)(1)
Food
hosts: pigeons and doves (Columbiformes); in its native range, also birds of several other orders; can bite humans(1)(2)
Life Cycle
The female produces one larva at a time and retains the developing larva in her body until it is ready to pupate. The larva feeds on the secretions of a "milk gland" in the uterus of its mother. After three larval instars, the larva has reached its maximum size, the mother gives birth to the white pre-pupa which immediately begins to darken and form the puparium or pupal shell. The pupa of the pigeon louse fly looks like a dark brown, egg-shaped seed. The pupa is found in host nest or on ledges where the birds roost. Adult emerges from the puparium and flies in search of a host.
Remarks
Wings retained for entire adult life(1)
earliest NA record: GA 1896(2)
the only hippoboscid attacking domesticated birds(2); a vector and intermediate host of the protozoan parasite of pigeons, Haemoproteus columbae(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
2.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.