Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ditula angustiorana - Apricot moth - Hodges#3692

Ditula angustiorana Tortricid Moth - Ditula angustiorana Ditula angustiorana Moth - Ditula angustiorana Moth - Ditula angustiorana Ditula angustiorana moth - Ditula angustiorana Apricot moth - Ditula angustiorana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Ditula
Species angustiorana (Apricot moth - Hodges#3692)
Hodges Number
3692
Other Common Names
Narrow-winged Red-bar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811)
Tortrix angustiorana Haworth, 1811
Ditula dumeriliana (Duponchel, 1836)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin angustior meaning "narrower," for the narrow wings. J.F. Stephens designated the common name Narrow-winged Red-bar in his description of the new genus in which he reassigned this species. (172)
Size
Wingspan 12-18 mm.
Identification
Larva - mature larvae up to 14 mm long. Head, brownish yellow with distinct ocellar area and lateral bar on cheek. Thoracic shield usually yellowish, grading to brownish laterally. Body, yellowish green above spiracular line creamy yellow below. Faint green middorsal stripe.
Range
In Canada this species is restricted to south coastal British Columbia; it also occurs south along the coast to California and throughout Europe.
Season
June - July
Food
The principal coniferous hosts of Ditula angustiorana are Douglas-fir, western yew and common yew; other hosts include Garry oak, ivy, boxwood and apple.
Life Cycle
This species overwinters as a young larva. Larval feeding resumes in spring and continues until June. Pupation occurs in June, and adults emerge from June to July. Eggs are laid in shingle like masses on host foliage.
Remarks
Non native.