Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lobophora nivigerata - Powdered Bigwing - Hodges#7640

Powdered Bigwing - Lobophora nivigerata Geometridae: Lobophora nivigerata? - Lobophora nivigerata ?Lobophora montanata - Lobophora nivigerata Lobophora nivigerata - Powdered Bigwing - Lobophora nivigerata Nice moth - Lobophora nivigerata Powdered Bigwing - Lobophora nivigerata Moth ID request - Lobophora nivigerata Powdered Bigwing  - Lobophora nivigerata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Lobophorini
Genus Lobophora (Bigwing)
Species nivigerata (Powdered Bigwing - Hodges#7640)
Hodges Number
7640
Other Common Names
Twolined Aspen Looper (larva)
Size
wingspan 21-27 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing powdery gray marked with four darker gray bands, heaviest at costa; discal spot diffuse, blackish; forewing in melanic specimens almost unmarked, dark gray; hindwing white with tiny black discal dot and faint median line
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
Newfoundland to Northwest Territories and British Columbia, plus northern states, south in the west to California and Utah, [south in the east to North Carolina - according to Covell's Guide, but the genus is not listed on this page from North Carolina State U.]
Season
adults fly from May to August
Food
larvae feed mainly on leaves of Trembling Aspen but also on Speckled Alder, White Birch, Balsam Poplar, Tamarack, and willow species
Life Cycle
Larva
Print References
Covell, p. 389, plate 48 #11 (1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.