Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Encarsia formosa

Encarsia - Encarsia formosa Encarsia - Encarsia formosa Encarsia - Encarsia formosa Encarsia - Encarsia formosa Encarsia - Encarsia formosa Encarsia - Encarsia formosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitic Apocrita))
Superfamily Chalcidoidea (Chalcid Wasps)
Family Aphelinidae
Subfamily Coccophaginae
Genus Encarsia
Species formosa (Encarsia formosa)
Other Common Names
Whitefly Parasite
Explanation of Names
Encarsia formosa Gahan 1924
Size
~0.6 mm
Remarks
First described in 1924 in a greenhouse in Idaho (USA). It has been introduced in other countries to combat greenhouse pests.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Hoddle YYYY)(1)