Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hexagenia

 mayfly - Hexagenia burrower mayfly - front - Hexagenia bilineata - female Burrower Mayfly - Hexagenia ID Request - Hanover NH - Hexagenia Another Hexagenia from The Arkansas River, AR. - Hexagenia - male Hexagenia limbata ? - Hexagenia Hexagenia ? - Hexagenia limbata Sipsey Late June Mayfly - Hexagenia bilineata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Furcatergalia
Infraorder Scapphodonta
Superfamily Ephemeroidea
Family Ephemeridae (Common Burrower Mayflies)
Genus Hexagenia
Other Common Names
Burrowing Mayfly, Giant Mayfly, Golden Mayfly
Explanation of Names
Hexagenia Walsh 1863
Numbers
5 spp. in our area(1), 8 spp. total(2)
Size
14-30 mm
Identification
Large; subimago pale golden yellow. Several species dark with bold striped pattern as mature imagos. Wings not uniformly dark, as are some other genera of this family. Pale brown band across abdomen. Antennae, legs, and tails yellow. (Photographs show either pale golden mayflies--probably subimagos, or very dark individuals, full imagoes?) H. limbata is very large (18-30 mm), widespread in east. H. bilineata is smaller, 14-18 mm, and is common in southeast.
Range
New World(2); in our area, all spp. occur in the east, H. limbata throughout NA, H. bilineata ranges to sw. US(1)
Habitat
streams, lakes
Season
May-Sep
Life Cycle
Eggs are dropped onto water surface, sink to bottom. Larvae (naiads) burrow in muddy bottoms of streams, lakes at up to 20 meters (60 feet) in depth. They usually spend one year in this stage, perhaps two in northern areas. Adults emerge in evening, disperse widely, coming to lights--often far from bodies of water.