Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crambodes talidiformis - Verbena Moth - Hodges#9661

Verbena Moth - Hodges #9661 - Crambodes talidiformis Moth - Crambodes talidiformis Crambodes talidiformis Verbena Moth - Crambodes talidiformis Moth - Crambodes talidiformis Verbena Moth - Crambodes talidiformis Narrow moth cream brown - Crambodes talidiformis - female Crambodes talidiformis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Condicinae
Tribe Leuconyctini
Genus Crambodes
Species talidiformis (Verbena Moth - Hodges#9661)
Hodges Number
9661
Other Common Names
Verbena Groundling (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crambodes talidiformis Guenée, 1852
Synonym:
Carvanca conjungens Walker, 1858
Numbers
The only species found in America north of Mexico.(2)
Size
Forewing length 12-15 mm. (3)
Larvae mature to about 25-30 mm. (4), (1)
Range
Alberta to Quebec south to Arizona and Texas in the West and North Carolina in the East. (5), (6), (3)
Season
Adults have at least two broods and fly from May to October. (3)
Food
Larval host is vervain (Verbena). (4)
Life Cycle
Pre-pupal larva turn reddish. Overwinter as pupa. (1)
See Also
Caterpillar similar to The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii). (1)
Print References
Guenée, A. 1852. Nocuelites 2. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species General des Lepidopteres 6: 152
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. p.293, pl.52.51 (3)