Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Furcula modesta - Modest Furcula - Hodges#7941

Zigzag Furcula Moth - Hodges#7940 - Furcula modesta Furcula modesta Zigzag Furcula, 7940 - Furcula modesta Notodontidae: Furcula modesta - Furcula modesta Notodontidae: Furcula modesta - Furcula modesta Modest Furcula - Hodges#7941 (Furcula modesta) - Furcula modesta Furcula species coming to light. - Furcula modesta 7941 Modest Furcula (Furcula modesta) - Furcula modesta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Cerurinae
Genus Furcula
Species modesta (Modest Furcula - Hodges#7941)
Hodges Number
7941
Other Common Names
Yellowish Furcula
Modest Kitten
Cérure Modeste - En français.… Ilze V-G.,
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Furcula modesta – (Hudson, 1891)
* phylogenetic sequence #930029
Size
wingspan 35-40 mm
Identification
forewing with cream or light tan tint in white areas; dark gray patch along costa near apex; broad dark gray band across median area may be narrowed in middle, or divided into two wedge-shaped patches; terminal line a series of small black dots; lacks orange or gold markings often present in other Furcula species
hindwing white with two light gray patches and darker discal spot
Range
across southern Canada and northern United States, south in the west to California and Arizona, south in the east to New England
Habitat
deciduous woods and shrublands
Season
adults fly from May to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of willow, and sometimes poplar and pear
Life Cycle
one or two generations per year; overwinters as a pupa
Larva
See Also
Distinguished from other Furcula species by the cream or tan-colored tint to the white areas of the forewing, and by the absence of orange or gold scaling on the forewing where the lines cross the veins.
The southwestern species F. nivea has a mostly white forewing.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photos of pinned adult and of related species.