Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Peruphasma schultei

Staci's Mystery Insect - Peruphasma schultei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Phasmida (Walkingsticks)
Family Pseudophasmatidae (Striped Walkingsticks)
Genus Peruphasma
Species schultei (Peruphasma schultei)
Other Common Names
Golden-eyed stick insect, Black Beauty Stick Insect
Explanation of Names
Peruphasma schultei Conle & Hennemann 2005
Range
Native to the Cordillera del Condor region of northern Peru
Remarks
Increasingly popular in the pet trade
Internet References