Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Episimus argutana - Sumac Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2701

Sumac Leaftier Moth - Episimus argutana Sumac Leaftier Moth  - Hodges #2701 - Episimus argutana Tortricid - Episimus argutana Texas SE Gulf Coast - Episimus argutana Sumac Leaftier Moth - Episimus argutana  Sumac Leaftier Moth - Episimus argutana Sumac Leaftier Moth - Episimus argutana Episimus argutana? - Episimus argutana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Episimus
Species argutana (Sumac Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2701)
Hodges Number
2701
Other Common Names
Witch-hazel Leaffolder Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Episimus argutana (Clemens)
Bactra argutana Clemens, 1860
Bactra ? argutana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin argutari meaning "disputed," perhaps for the anomalous nature of the larval habits as described in Clemens' notes. (1)
Size
WS ≈ 13 mm
Identification
FW generally appears dull reddish or grayish brown, finely mottled in various shades of brown to blackish. In fresh specimens, the dull color may appear to be overlaid with purple, a point noted in the description by Forbes (1923). A partial darker band about one-third of the wing length from the base often seems to form an angled, squarish blotch. There is some darker shading adjacent to the midpoint of the costa. Creamy white marks in the subterminal area are usually quite distinct. (2)
Range
e. NA, w. Coast to se AZ / W. Indies - Map – MPG
Season
mostly: Apr-Oct, yr round in FL (MPG)
Food
Larvae feed on various shrubs, especially Rhus (sumac, poison ivy) and Hamamelis (witch hazel) and, in the south, Euphorbia. (2)
See Also
Epiblema abruptana
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 358. (1)
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.