Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Episimus argutana - Sumac Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2701

Tortricid moth - Episimus argutana small Tortricid - Episimus argutana Sumac Leaftier Moth  - Hodges #2701 - Episimus argutana Tortricid - Episimus argutana Tortricid - Episimus argutana Episimus argutanus - Sumac Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2701 - Episimus argutana Sumac Leaftier Moth? - Episimus argutana Sumac leaftier moth - Episimus argutana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Episimus
Species argutana (Sumac Leaftier Moth - Hodges#2701)
Hodges Number
2701
Other Common Names
Witch-hazel Leaffolder Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Episimus argutana (Clemens)
Bactra argutana Clemens, 1860
Bactra ? argutana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin argutari meaning "disputed," perhaps for the anomalous nature of the larval habits as described in Clemens' notes. (1)
Size
WS ≈ 13 mm
Identification
FW generally appears dull reddish or grayish brown, finely mottled in various shades of brown to blackish. In fresh specimens, the dull color may appear to be overlaid with purple, a point noted in the description by Forbes (1923). A partial darker band about one-third of the wing length from the base often seems to form an angled, squarish blotch. There is some darker shading adjacent to the midpoint of the costa. Creamy white marks in the subterminal area are usually quite distinct. (2)
Range
e. NA, w. Coast to se AZ / W. Indies - Map – MPG
Season
mostly: Apr-Oct, yr round in FL (MPG)
Food
Larvae feed on various shrubs, especially Rhus (sumac, poison ivy) and Hamamelis (witch hazel) and, in the south, Euphorbia. (2)
See Also
Epiblema abruptana
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 358. (1)
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.