Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neonympha mitchellii - Mitchell's Satyr - Hodges#4577

Mitchell's satyr - old male - Neonympha mitchellii - male Mitchell's satyr - Neonympha mitchellii - female Mitchell's satyr - Neonympha mitchellii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Neonympha
Species mitchellii (Mitchell's Satyr - Hodges#4577)
Hodges Number
4577
Other Common Names
St. Francis Satyr (N. m. francisci))
Numbers
Two subspecies: nominate and franscisci
Size
Wingspan 35-45 mm
Identification
See references.
Range
Rare and local
Habitat
swamps and marshes with sedges
Season
June-July
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on sedges.
Remarks
Endangered.

Guide TBA--PC
See Also
Georgia Satyr
Internet References
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Nick Haddad--North Carolina State University, research on habitat