Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia antipoda - Hodges#10206

Cucullia - Cucullia antipoda Hooded Owlet Moth - Cucullia antipoda Cucullia antipoda Cucullia antipoda Cucullia antipoda? - Cucullia antipoda Cucullia antipoda Cucullia antipoda Cucullia - Cucullia antipoda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species antipoda (Cucullia antipoda - Hodges#10206)
Hodges Number
10206
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia antipoda Strecker, 1878
Synonyms
Copicucullia propinqua Smith, 1894
Cucullia luteodisca [#10215]
Phylogenetic sequence # 931524 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 36 species of the genus Cucullia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
forewing length ~18.44 mm with standard deviation = 0.89 mm (2)
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish-gray with black shading between distinct reniform and orbicular spots, which are partially filled with black; prominent black anal dash, and heavy black streaking along inner margin; lower part of PM line forms a sort of black chevron or "peaked cap" on the anal dash; AM line deeply zigzag but indistinct; dark shade lines run from reniform and orbicular spots to costa; diffuse pale gray shading in subterminal area; hindwing grayish-brown with dark veins and checkered fringe.

Two primary morphs (Poole)(3)

*Further description.(2)
Genitalia:
Range
New Mexico, Arizona and California north to south British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan (2)
Season
Adults fly from June to August in most locations, but fly as early as late April in southern California. (2)
Food
The larval host unknown but is likely a shrub type composite species. (3)
Life Cycle
Life cycle unknown. (3)
See Also
Cucullia eurekae generally flies earlier, is smaller, duller and less contrasting. Poole in MONA Fascicle 26-1 does not rule out that eurekae is another form of antipoda. (2)
Print References
Powell, J.A. 7 P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 51.13, p. 284.(3)
Poole, R.W., 1995. the Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 55; pl. 2.10-17.(2)
Internet References
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
live adult image from California, plus date and location (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in California; list of 11 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
author, date, type specimen locality and references (Markku Savela, FUNET)