Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Orsodacnidae - Ravenous Leaf Beetles

Orsodacnid - Orsodacne atra beetle - Orsodacne atra Unknown Beetle - Orsodacne atra Orsodacne atra mating - Orsodacne atra - male - female Lebia ? - Orsodacne atra Beetle - Orsodacne atra Anthicidae sp ? - Orsodacne atra Beetle  - Orsodacne atra
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Orsodacnidae (Ravenous Leaf Beetles)
Other Common Names
Orsodacnid Leaf Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sometimes treated as a subfamily of the Chrysomelidae
Explanation of Names
Orsodacnidae C.G. Thomson 1859
Numbers
the smallest family of Chrysomeloidea, with 4 spp. in 3 genera in our area, 40 spp. in 3 genera total, arranged into 2 subfamilies(1)(2)
Identification
All tibiae with 2 apical spurs, front of head without X-shaped grooves, head lacking temples, evenly narrowed from behind eyes to neck; apex of mandible unidentate or bidentate, mesonotum without stridulatory file. Pronotum without sensorial setae.
Range
Orsodacne is Holarctic, the other 2 genera are Neotropical ranging into sw. US (TX-CA)(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.