Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon rileyana - Riley's Clearwing - Hodges#2552

Riley's Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon rileyana Wasp? - Synanthedon rileyana Wasp? - Synanthedon rileyana Clearwing - Synanthedon rileyana Synanthedon rileyana clearwing moth - Synanthedon rileyana Adding Ohio to the map, Synanthedon rileyana - Synanthedon rileyana Synanthedon rileyana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species rileyana (Riley's Clearwing - Hodges#2552)
Hodges Number
2552
Other Common Names
Horsenettle Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon rileyana (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Albuna rileyana Hy. Edwards, 1881
Ramosia rileyana
Sesia rileyana
* phylogenetic sequence #079925
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Charles Valentine Riley (1843-1895).
Numbers
~45 spp. n. of Mex.
Size
Forewing length 7-12 mm. (1)
Range
Eastern two thirds of the United States and southern Canada. (1)
Food
Larvae bore in the roots of Carolina horsenettle (Solanum carolinense, Solanaceae), which is a common weed found in sandy soils and often mixed within corn and other field crops. (1)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 280-281, pl.31, f.9, pl.32, f.25 (2)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Edwards, Hy. 1881. New Genera and new species of the family Aegeridae. Papilio 1(10): 187
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 43-45 (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
3.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.