Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Litoprosopus coachella - Palm Flower Moth - Hodges#8558

four-eyed moth - Litoprosopus coachella Litoprosopus coachella Litoprosopus coachella Palm Flower Moth caterpillar - Litoprosopus coachella White moth with eyespots - Litoprosopus coachella Pink caterpillar - Litoprosopus coachella Moth - Litoprosopus coachella Moth id request - Litoprosopus coachella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Dyopsinae
Genus Litoprosopus
Species coachella (Palm Flower Moth - Hodges#8558)
Hodges Number
8558
Other Common Names
Palm Budworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Litoprosopus coachella Hill, 1921
Phylogenetic sequence # 931099
Explanation of Names
Named for the Coachella Valley (type location Palm Springs).
Size
Forewing length 16-30 mm.(1)
Identification
Adult: forewing tan or pale gray with two dark diagonal marks along costa; hindwing has two black-rimmed white spots near anal angle.

Larva: body pink, smooth; head brown.
Range
Arizona, California, and probably southern Nevada.
Habitat
On or near palm trees.
Season
Adults have two flights from May to June and again from August to September in southern California.(1)
Food
Larvae feed on flowers of Washington fan palm (Washingtonia robusta) and other palm species.
Remarks
Larvae may sometimes enter homes and use bits of carpet or rug to build a cocoon. The larvae normally pupate at the base of fronds in palm trees. Larvae are eaten by Gila Woodpeckers and Northern Mockingbirds.
See Also
Palmetto Borer Moth (Litoprosopus futilis) forewing is dark brown, hindwing has single large black spot near anal angle, and the species doesn't occur west of Texas.
Print References
Hill, C.A. 1921. A new Noctuid from California (Lep., Noctuidae). Entomological News, and Proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia 32(4): 105.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 43, fig. 24; p.257. (1)
Internet References
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
foodplant and predators (arizonensis.org)
presence in California; list of 14 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
common name reference [Palm Budworm; larva] (palm-tree.net)
Bug Eric - featured bug on Eric Eaton's blog