Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chilocorus bipustulatus - Heather Lady Beetle

tortoise beetle ? - Chilocorus bipustulatus Little beetles - Chilocorus bipustulatus Little beetles - Chilocorus bipustulatus - male - female Is this Chilocorus bipustulatus? - Chilocorus bipustulatus Chilocorus bipustulatus Beetle IMG_1783 - Chilocorus bipustulatus Chilocorus bipustulatus? - Chilocorus bipustulatus Chilocorus bipustulatus? - Chilocorus bipustulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Chilocorus (Twice-stabbed Lady Beetles)
Species bipustulatus (Heather Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Armored Scale Lady Beetle
Pine Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described by name in 1758 by Linnaeus as Coccinella 2-pustulatus, but citing an earlier description in Linnaeus' Fauna Svecica under the name "Coccinella coleopteris nigris; punctis duobus rubris"
Chilocorus bipustulatus
Explanation of Names
bipustulatus: Latin for "two-blistered", referring to the small red spots. There are usually three spots per wing, but they may be joined into two larger spots or a single bumpy line.
"Heather" and "Armored Scale" refer to the beetle's native habitat (European heaths) and its major prey, scale insects.
Size
Length 3.0 to 4.50 mm, width 3.10 to 4.0 mm.
Identification
Reddish-brown to black with a horizontal row of three red spots on each elytron (wing cover). The spots may run together and appear as a wavy or bumpy horizontal line.
Range
Non-native; established in San Joaquin Valley, CA
Food
Scale insects, soft scales, and whiteflies.
Remarks
A native of Europe and the Middle East, this beetle has been introduced worldwide to control scale insects. In the United States, introduction attempts were made in 1905, 1915, 1927, and 1951, when a population finally became established in California.(1)

The beetle cannot survive cold winters, but because it is locally released for biocontrol it may be encountered throughout North America during warm weather. This may account for BugGuide images from New Jersey, Maryland, and even as far north as British Columbia. All these images are from areas near major ports, so the beetles may also be adventive via international shipping.
See Also
Chilocorus circumdatus, Red Chilocorus Lady Beetle, has no spots, and is yellowish-orange rather than reddish-brown.
Print References
Gordon, R. 1976. "The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico." Journal of the New York Entomological Society 93 (1): pp. 1-912.

Jaihoni, M., Sahragard, A. and Salehi, L. 2008. "Behavioural response of Chilocorus bipustulatus (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) to variation in Unaspis eunymi (Homoptera: Diaspididae) density at spatial scales." Munis Entomology & Zoology 3 (2): pp. 749-760.

Yinon, U. 1969. "Food consumption of the armored scale lady-beetle Chilocorus bipustulatus (Coccinellidae)." Entomologia Experimentalis et Applicata 12 (2): pp. 139-146.
Internet References
Etymology:
Systema naturae, 10th ed., v.1, p.367    Linnaeus' original official description of the species.
Fauna Svecica, p.146, no.409    Linnaeus' earlier description.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.