Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Myrmeleontidae - Antlions including Owlflies

antlion - Brachynemurus Antlion (Brachynemurus hubbardii) - Brachynemurus hubbardii - female Ascaloptynx appendiculata! - Ascaloptynx appendiculata unknown insect Antlion - Myrmeleon immaculatus owlfly - Ululodes Owlfly - Ululodes macleayanus Vella fallax
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Myrmeleontiformia (Antlions and Allies)
Family Myrmeleontidae (Antlions including Owlflies)
Other Common Names
Doodlebugs (larvae, esp. Myrmeleon)
Pronunciation
meer-mel-lee-ON-tih-dee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised in (1)
Explanation of Names
Myrmeleontidae Latreille 1802
Numbers
~100 spp. in 22 genera in our area(2)(3)
Size
adult body length 40-80 mm
Identification
Most of the typical antlions have antennae that are fairly short (about the length of the head and thorax combined) and either clubbed or curved (somewhat like a field hockey stick). Wings are transparent and in many genera mottled with black or brown pigmentation.


Owlflies are a specialized subfamily of antlion that have much longer, strongly clubbed antennae and larger, bulging eyes.
Food
Larvae are voracious predators that lie in wait for their insect prey, though different genera have different modes of predation. Myrmeleon spp. (often known as "doodlebugs") are most frequently noticed and are the only genus in our area to dig a shallow, funnel-shaped pit in loose sand to trap prey. Members of some other genera such as Glenurus and Dendroleon aren't even found in the sand and instead live in tree holes as ambush predators.(4)
Remarks
adults mostly nocturnal or crepuscular and may come to lights
See Also
Dobsonflies have narrow antennae with tapered ends, bigger heads and jaws

Fishflies have serrate (with sawlike teeth) or pectinate (feathery) antennae
Print References
Banks N. (1943) New Neuroptera and Trichoptera from the United States. Psyche 50: 74-81 (Full text)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the Nearctic Myrmeleonidae
Nathan Banks. 1927. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol. 68, No. 1: 1-84.
2.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.
3.Antlions of Hispaniola (Neuroptera: Myrmeleontidae)
R.B. Miller, L.A. Stange. 2011. Insecta Mundi 0182: 1-28.
4.The ant-lions of Florida. II. Genera based on larvae (Neuroptera: Myrmeleontidae)
Lionel A. Stange. 1980. Entomology Circular No. 221.