Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carabus nemoralis - European Ground Beetle

Carabus sylvosus028 - Carabus nemoralis European Ground Beetle - Carabus nemoralis Beautiful Beetle  - Carabus nemoralis - male Ground Beetle - Carabus nemoralis European ground beetle - Carabus nemoralis - male Carabus... - Carabus nemoralis Query Stag Beetle - Carabus nemoralis Carabus nemoralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Carabini
Genus Carabus
Species nemoralis (European Ground Beetle)
Other Common Names
Bronze Carabid
Explanation of Names
Carabus nemoralis O. F. Müller, 1764
Size
22-25 mm
Identification
Range
n. US & Canada, absent from Great Plains (BG data)
native to Europe, adventive in NA (in the east: NF-MN-ne.VA; in the west: BC-CA to AB-UT; isolated in the Saskatoon area, SK)(1)
Habitat
synanthropic: cultivated ground in city parks, gardens, adjacent woodlands
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (BG data)
Remarks
a member of the subgenus Archicarabus Seidlitz (10 spp. in Europe & the Middle East)(1)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.