Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Carabus nemoralis - European Ground Beetle

Ground Beetle Larva - Carabus nemoralis European Ground Beetle - Carabus nemoralis Beautiful Beetle  - Carabus nemoralis Purpliish Ground Beetle - Carabus nemoralis Id help needed - ground beetle - Carabus nemoralis - female Carabus... - Carabus nemoralis Carabus - Carabus nemoralis Beetle - Carabus nemoralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Carabini
Genus Carabus
Species nemoralis (European Ground Beetle)
Other Common Names
Bronze Carabid
Explanation of Names
Carabus nemoralis O. F. Müller, 1764
Size
22-25 mm
Identification
Range
n. US & Canada, absent from Great Plains (BG data)
native to Europe, adventive in NA (in the east: NF-MN-ne.VA; in the west: BC-CA to AB-UT; isolated in the Saskatoon area, SK)(1)
Habitat
synanthropic: cultivated ground in city parks, gardens, adjacent woodlands
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (BG data)
Remarks
a member of the subgenus Archicarabus Seidlitz (10 spp. in Europe & the Middle East)(1)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.